In re Vogler
[…] While the Trustee's response to the Motion may constitute an objection as to the authenticity or authority for the signature, the Movant has the benefit of the presumption contained in section 25-3-308(a) which, in the absence of opposing evidence sufficient to support a finding that authenticity or authority is lacking, entitles the Movant to prevail on those issues. No such evidence has been offered.

A signature alone can constitute a valid indorsement under North Carolina law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-204(a) provides that "`[i]ndorsement' means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument . . . but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement." The official comment to section 3-204 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that "[t]he general rule is that a signature is an indorsement if the instrument does not indicate an unambiguous intent of the signer not to sign as an indorser." U.C.C. § 3-204 cmt. 1.