In re Vizstara, LLC
[…] It is undisputed that the payments were made by Dr. Elian or Mrs. Miqueo-Elian, not by the Debtors, and were booked as loans to the Debtors by all parties. The Debtors themselves made no payments to set-off against the arrears and ongoing accruals. None of the payments, with the exception of the single check previously mentioned, was ever recorded on the Debtors' books and records as rent or pre-paid rent. Therefore, section 558 does not provide a defense to the failure to pay rent by the Debtors.

Section 558 provides, in pertinent part: "The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses . . . ."

III. Quasi-Contract Doctrine

The Debtors further argue that the payments made to the Landlord on their behalf should be treated as rent under equitable principles and the quasi-contract doctrine.