In Re: Vitamins Antitrust Litigation
[…] Id. ¶¶ 63, 65.

Defendants argue that plaintiff lacks standing to bring this action; the ADTPA does not cover the conduct alleged in the Complaint; plaintiffs claims are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations; the Complaint should be dismissed or stayed because of prior pending actions; this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over these defendants; and plaintiff failed to provide an opportunity for dispute resolution prior to instituting this action in violation of ALA. CODE § 8-19-8(a).

The statute provides in relevant part:

Whenever the office of the Attorney General or the office of the district attorney has reason to believe that any person is engaging in, has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this chapter, the Attorney General or the district attorney may bring an action in the name of the state against such person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary or permanent injunction such acts or practices. However, unless the Attorney General or district attorney determines that a person subject to the provisions of this chapter designs quickly to depart from this state or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to continue practices unlawful under this chapter, he shall, before initiating any legal proceedings is contemplated [sic], allow such person a reasonable opportunity to appear before the Attorney General or district attorney and solve the dispute to the parties' satisfaction.
ALA. CODE § 8-19-8(a).