In Re: Vitamins Antitrust Litigation
[…] Plaintiff offers no argument to refute the provision's circumscription of remedies available in representative actions; and this Court is persuaded by the plain language of § 8-19-10(f) that the Alabama legislature has determined to preclude, in representative actions, the very type of remedy that plaintiff seeks. Therefore, the Court will grant defendants' Motions to Dismiss plaintiff's unjust enrichment claim.

See e.g., § 8-19-8(a) (permitting an attorney general or district attorney to bring injunctive proceedings against "any person [who] is engaging in, has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by [the ADTPA]"). However, unlike § 8-19-10, § 8-19-8 does not specifically address representative actions brought by the office of the attorney general or the district attorney.