In re Villavicencio
[…] And it is "the [Internal Revenue] Code [that] ... determine[s] whether or not an investment vehicle is an IRA in the first place or whether or not that investment vehicle has lost its status as an IRA." Id .

Individual retirement accounts are governed by section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code. Here, the parties agree that the SEP IRA satisfied the requirements of section 408 and was thus a tax-exempt individual retirement account when it was formed. But if the "individual for whose benefit [the] individual retirement account is established ... engages in any transaction prohibited by section 4975 with respect to such account [,]" the account loses its tax-exempt status as an IRA. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2)(A). Section 4975 defines "prohibited transaction" to mean, among other things, the "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan." 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D). A "disqualified person" includes a "fiduciary," 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(2)(A), and a "fiduciary" is defined as "any person who exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(A). Because Villavicencio had authority and control over the management and disposition of the assets of the SEP IRA, Hr'g Tr. at 18, he is a fiduciary and thus a disqualified person.