In re Villarreal
[…] Debtors did not withdraw their Certification.

D. Plan modification

Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code provides a means for debtors, trustees, and unsecured creditors to modify a confirmed chapter 13 plan at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under the plan to adjust for circumstances that may arise during the plan's lifetime. Section 1329(a) lists four bases for modification. A plan "may be modified ... to

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;

(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or

(4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance ....

1. The Loan Modification cannot be deemed a de facto plan modification because it does not comply with the statutory provisions and rules applicable to plan modifications

Debtors first urge this Court to deem the Loan Modification a de facto modification of Debtors’ Plan. In In re Balderas , 328 B.R. 707, 719 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2005), the court stated that "post-confirmation alterations in plan distributions can be seen as a de facto modification of the plan." Nevertheless, modification can only be effected if such modification complies with the applicable statutory provisions and rules: § 1329, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3015, and Bankruptcy Local Rule 3015-1(c).

ECF No. 133 at 5, ¶¶ 9–11.

See In re Bosse , 407 B.R. 444, 448 (Bankr. D. Maine 2009) ("Such treatment would effect a sub rosa plan modification, as it would ‘alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan ....’ And the modification would be effected without compliance with § 1329(a) and Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3015.") (citations omitted).

"Compliance with § 1329 includes ‘the filing of a proper motion for modification, which motion must be noticed to all scheduled creditors or at the very least, all creditors holding allowed claims in the confirmed Chapter 13 plan.’ " Debtors’ Loan Modification indicates that it was served on "all creditors of notice." Section 1329(a) also states that "the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim ...." Debtors’ Loan Modification makes no such request, it makes no mention of the ad valorem taxes Debtors were required to pay directly under the Plan; it merely expresses Debtors’ intent to "refinance their mortgage with Wilmington."