In re Villarreal
[…] Emphasis added.

Because Wilmington's Claim was secured by a security interest in Debtors’ principal residence and matured before Debtors’ final payment under the Plan was due, that Claim was treated under § 1322(c)(2) and was permitted to be modified pursuant to § 1325(a)(5). Therefore, Debtors’ Plan proposed to pay Wilmington's Claim pro-rata over the life of the Plan. As this Court found above, the $11,754.18 represented by the Loan Modification was not part of the Plan. Thus, the Loan Modification does not transmogrify Wilmington's Claim from one treated under § 1322(c)(2) to one treated under § 1322(b)(5).

Third, § 1329(c) provides:

A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment

period under section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

Debtors’ Plan extended the maximum amount of time permitted under § 1329(c), 60 months.