In re Villarreal
[…] Those colloquial terms are used somewhat inaccurately, however. Because a debtor's direct payments to a creditor also constitute payments under the plan in the Fifth Circuit they are not "payments made outside of the plan." Payments made outside of the plan are those made by third parties to creditors. Payments made outside the plan do not fall within the plain language of § 1329(a), which requires courts to consider whether "completion of payments under such plan" has occurred.

See, e.g. , 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(3) (providing that a plan may be modified to "alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan."); Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1329.04[3] (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.) (stating that § 1329(a)(3) permits modification "to reflect proper credit for any payments received by the holder outside of the chapter 13 plan.