In re Villarreal
[…] ECF No. 132.

Id. at 1, ¶ 3(E).

Debtors argue that because they failed to make direct payments to Cameron County as required by the Plan, they have not completed payments under the Plan and thus, their Plan Modification is timely, despite Debtors’ failure to request modification prior to June 2021. Debtors cite two cases in support, In re Young , No. 12-11509, 2017 WL 4174363, 2017 Bankr. LEXIS 3170 (Bankr. M.D. La. Sept. 19, 2017) and In re Diggins , 561 B.R. 782 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2016).

The plain language of § 1329 permits modification "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan ...." Proper interpretation of § 1329 hinges on the phrase "payments under such plan." Some courts have held that a plan is complete when the debtor completes all payments to the trustee. As this Court noted in In re Gonzales , 570 B.R. 788, 795 (Bankr.