In re Vill. of Spring Val. of Spring Valley
[…] Zimmerman Aff. at Ex. C.

DISCUSSION

The Village asserts that the language "Amount Tendered As Advance Payment $465,000.00" is objectionable and should be stricken from the Claim [pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 3024(b), E.D.P.L. §§ 504, 703]. Because advance payments offered or made by condemnors in the course of an eminent domain proceeding are deemed to be offers of settlement, any reference to an advance payment within a claim for additional compensation is both prejudicial and prohibited". C.P.L.R. § 3024(b)

Petitioner's Memorandum of Law dated March 10, 2006 ["P. Memo."] at pp. 1-2.

C.P.L.R. § 3024(b) provides that "A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading".

E.D.P.L. § 504

E.D.P.L. § 504 provides, in part, "The claim . . . shall include . . . a general statement of the nature and type of damages claimed".

E.D.P.L. § 703