No. 09-10-00558-CV
[…] See Vidor ISD School Board Meeting Schedule, available at http://www.vidorisd.org/board.php#schedule.
In its mandamus petition, the District argues that the trial court misapplied section 37.009 of the Texas Education Code by enjoining the District from enforcing its disciplinary placement and substituting the trial court's own discipline for those determined by the school officials authorized to discipline public school students. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.009(a) (West 2006) ("If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board's designee a decision of the principal or other appropriate administrator, . . . the decision of the board or the board's designee is final and may not be appealed.").
J.C. does not claim that the District has failed to afford J.C. the process accorded to him by the applicable District policy. The Student Code of Conduct states that disciplinary consequences will not be deferred pending the outcome of an appeal.