Lead Case No.: 2:18-bk-20151-ER
[…] Plaintiffs state that they are seeking to file the materials under seal in order to avoid litigation regarding the issue, given that SGM designated the materials as "highly confidential" when they were produced. Plaintiffs reserve the right to seek an order unsealing the Complaint for any purpose, including taking the position that the Letter and/or Term Sheet are not confidential.
II. Findings and Conclusions
Section 107(b) provides in relevant part: "On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall ... protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information." Commercial information is "information which would cause 'an unfair advantage to competitors by providing them information as to the commercial operations of the debtor.'" In re Orion Pictures Corp., 21 F.3d 24, 27 (2d Cir. 1994) (internal citations omitted).