In re Verdiramo
[…] An SEC disciplinary proceeding involving a person who appears or practices before it, excluding accountants, may result in the imposition of a censure or a suspension if that person is found

(i) Not to possess the requisite qualifications to represent others; or

(ii) To be lacking in character or integrity or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct; or

(iii) To have willfully violated, or willfully aided and abetted the violation of any provision of the Federal securities laws or the rules and regulations thereunder.

[17 C.F.R. §201.102(e)(1)(i)-(iii).]

Further, a temporary suspension will be imposed on one who is (1) permanently enjoined, "by reason of his or her misconduct in an action brought by the [SEC], from violating or aiding and abetting the violation of any provision of the Federal securities laws or the rules and regulations thereunder," or (2) found to have violated or aided and abetted the violation of any provision of the Federal securities laws or the rules and regulations thereunder. 17 C.F.R. §201.102(e)(3)(i)(A) and (B).