In re Veluz
[…] The Court will address these violations, as they are relevant to the Trustee's Motion.

I. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1008

Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1008 requires a debtor to verify a petition in accordance with the execution requirements described in 28 U.S.C. § 1746. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1008 ("All petitions, lists, schedules, statements and amendments thereto shall be verified or contain an unsworn declaration as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1746."). 28 U.S.C § 1746 provides, in relevant part:

Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule . . . any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form



. . .
(2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)."
28 U.S.C. § 1746. Thus, a debtor is required to sign the petition. In re Hurford, 290 B.R. 299 (Bankr.