23-70362-AST 23-70261-AST 23-70235-AST 23-70430-AST
[…] Gelberg (In re Plagakis), 2004 WL 203090, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 27, 2004).
Cause exists to dismiss these cases with prejudice
Dismissal of a bankruptcy case is generally without prejudice. However, courts have the statutory authority to dismiss a bankruptcy case with prejudice to refiling. Section 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not . . . prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(a). Both the Second Circuit and the Eastern District of New York have discussed the court's authority to dismiss a bankruptcy case with prejudice to refiling. See Casse v. Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Casse), 198 F.3d 327, 336 (2d Cir. 1999); Miles v.