23-70362-AST 23-70261-AST 23-70235-AST 23-70430-AST
[…] John William Panin (22-72654)
September 30, 2022
November 15, 2022
Section 521(i) deficiencies
Robert Murray (22-71127)
May 18, 2022
July 5, 2022
Section 521(i) deficiencies
Robert Murray (22-72551)
September 23, 2022
November 8, 2022
Section 521(i) deficiencies
Because the facts of each case and the legal issues are similar, this Court has determined to issue a single opinion regarding all of these cases. The detailed facts of each case will be analyzed in the fact section below.
ANALYSIS
The Court first notes that each of these cases is subject to automatic dismissal under Section 521(i)(1), which provides:
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (4) and notwithstanding section 707(a), if an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition.11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1) (emphasis added). Because the Motions were filed before the automatic dismissal of these cases, the Court retains jurisdiction to consider the Motions. See In re Merlo, 646 B.R. 389, 392 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2022).