23-70362-AST 23-70261-AST 23-70235-AST 23-70430-AST
[…] Because the Motions were filed before the automatic dismissal of these cases, the Court retains jurisdiction to consider the Motions. See In re Merlo, 646 B.R. 389, 392 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2022).
In the Motions, the Trustee requests dismissal under Section 1307(c) but does not specify which of the specific provisions of Section 1307(c) she relies on. Therefore, the Court has considered the most applicable provisions due to the sheer number of deficiencies outlined in the Motions.
Cause exists to dismiss under Sections 1307(c)(1)-(4)
Section 1307(c) of the Bankruptcy Code enables the court to either dismiss a chapter 13 case or to convert it to chapter 7, "whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). This section further identifies a non-exhaustive list of grounds that constitute cause. See 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(1)-(11). Here, the Court finds and concludes that there are several statutory grounds to dismiss the Debtors' cases.