In re Velde
[…] During his plea colloquy, petitioner did not expressly agree to the facts upon which the charges were based. Instead, he agreed that the affidavits provided by police officers with respect to the charges "provide[d] a factual basis for each of the elements."

¶ 3. Petitioner was later charged with four new crimes, including gross negligent operation-death resulting and leaving the scene of an accident-death resulting. The State sought an enhanced sentence based on petitioner's prior felony convictions, including his 2009 unlawfultrespass conviction. See 13 V.S.A. § 11 (providing that person convicted of three felonies or attempts to commit felonies "may be sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up to and including life").

¶ 4. In March 2018, petitioner pled guilty to the two charges above pursuant to a plea agreement and the State dismissed two additional charges.