In re V.B.
[…] Rather, she argues the findings in support of the grounds were tainted by the court's failure to grant an extension of time and her attorney's failure to allow her testimony regarding the waiver of reasonable effort services. The mother also challenges steps two and three of our analysis regarding the child's best interests and the application of an exception. We address each argument in turn.

A. Six-Month Extension.

The mother maintains that a six-month extension would have provided her sufficient time to resolve the issues preventing reunification with her daughter. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) authorizes extending a child's placement for an additional six months if the court identifies "specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes" that provide a basis for determining "that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Here, the mother's history simply does not support giving her more time to address her substance-abuse, housing, and mental-health issues. She has been intermittently engaged in services for more than a decade without long-term success.