In re Vaughn
[…] Before Chief Justice Gray, Justice Johnson, and Justice Smith

MEMORANDUM OPINION

MATT JOHNSON, Justice

In six issues, James Vaughn IV (James), acting pro se, appeals from the final decree of divorce that dissolved his marriage with Amber Vaughn (Amber) following a bench trial.

Because the parties share the same surname, we will refer to them by their first names for clarity.

Issue One

In his first issue, James contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction of this matter because Amber had not been a resident of Leon County for the ninety days before the suit was filed.

Authority

Section 6.301 of the Family Code provides:
A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
(1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and
(2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.301. "Although section 6.301 is not itself jurisdictional, it is akin to a jurisdictional provision because it controls a party's right to maintain a suit for divorce and is a mandatory requirement that cannot be waived." In re Green, 385 S.W.3d 665, 669 (Tex.