In re Vaughan Co.
[…] Failure to Satisfy the Trustee's Requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3), (4), and (5)

Unless the court orders otherwise, a Chapter 11 trustee is charged with investigating the "acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business . . . and any other matter relevant to the case or tot eh formulation of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3). A Chapter 11 trustee must also file a report explaining the results of the investigation. See 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(4). There is no strict deadline for the filing of the report, but a Chapter 11 trustee must file the report "as soon as practicable." 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(4).

Section 1106(a)(4) provides:

As soon as practicable -
(A) file a statement of any investigation conducted under paragraph (3) of this subsection, including any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate; and
(B) transmit a copy of a summary of any such statement to any creditors' committee or equity security holders' committee, to any indenture trustee, and to such other entity as the court designates.
11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(4)

The Trustee filed her 1106 Report on December 7, 2012. It consists of a fifty-four page report and an attached Litigation Information Summary Spreadsheet. The 1106 Report includes an explanation of the Debtor's background, its note investment program, the criminal actions involving the Debtor's principal, Douglas Vaughan and Martha Runkle, and the action filed against the Debtor by the Securities and Exchange Commission. The 1106 Report also describes the Trustee's efforts in investigating and reconstructing the Debtor's books and records, identifying potential claims against the Debtor's related entities and officers and key employees of the Debtor, and potential fraudulent and preferential transfer claims.