CASE NO. 18-07304 (ESL)
[…] Condado fails to demonstrate that the security agreement entered into with the debtor pre-petition conforms with any of the exceptions of §552(b) (Docket No. 120, pgs. 7-8).
Condado further argues that the Debtor has run out of time to propose a confirmable plan at this late juncture. The Debtor filed the instant Chapter 12 petition on December 14, 2018.
"Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)-(c), a Chapter 12 debtor must propose a repayment plan to make installments to creditors over a period of three to five (5) years. Specifically, a debtor's proposed plan "may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years." 11 U.S.C. §§ 1222(c) (boldface added). Because a plan of reorganization may not be longer than five (5) years, the Debtor must make all plan payments within the two (2) years, eight (8) months, and fourteen (14) days remaining, that is, about 33 months altogether."