In re V.A.P.
[…] For this reason, because there is no evidence of Respondent himself actually playing a role in Violet's placement, his argument fails.

In a related argument, Respondent asserts that because his mother was designated as his guardian of the person, her suggestion of B.C. and J.C. as a placement option for Violet should be imputed to him. In essence, he contends that his mother was speaking on his behalf as his proxy when she suggested this alternative child care arrangement.

The powers and duties of a guardian of the person are governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1241, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) ... [A] guardian of the person has the following powers and duties:

(1) The guardian of the person is entitled to custody of the person of the guardian's ward and shall make provision for the ward's care, comfort, and maintenance, and shall, as appropriate to the ward's needs, arrange for the ward's training, education, employment, rehabilitation or habilitation. The guardian of the person shall take reasonable care of the ward's clothing, furniture, vehicles, and other personal effects that are with the ward.

(2) The guardian of the person may establish the ward's place of abode within or without this State....

(3) The guardian of the person may give any consent or approval that may be necessary to enable the ward to receive medical, legal, psychological, or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service[.] ... The guardian of the person may give any other consent or approval on the ward's behalf that may be required or in the ward's best interest.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1241(a)(1)–(3) (2013).

Nowhere in these statutorily conferred powers and duties is there any authority vested in the guardian of the person to make decisions on the ward's behalf concerning the welfare of the ward's minor children (such as securing alternative child care arrangements for them). A guardian of the person's role is instead limited to exercising his or her authority in the best interests of the ward in connection with the ward's care, comfort, and maintenance. Consequently, in the present case, Respondent's mother had no authority to serve as Respondent's proxy with regard to Violet's placement.