In re V.A.P.
[…] I. Adjudication Phase

Respondent's first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in determining that grounds existed for the termination of his parental rights because Violet was not a dependent juvenile under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(6). Specifically, Respondent asserts that because his mother, J.O., suggested that Violet be placed with B.C. and J.C., an alternative child care arrangement for Violet was provided by Respondent within the meaning of the statute. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(6) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:

....

(6) That the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B–101, and that there is a reasonable probability that such incapability will continue for the foreseeable future. Incapability under this subdivision may be the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other cause or condition that renders the parent unable or unavailable to parent the juvenile and the parent lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(6) (2013).

In its 8 July 2014 order, the trial court made the following finding of fact on the issue of whether Respondent lacked an appropriate alternative child care arrangement:



18. [Respondent] does not have an appropriate alternative child care arrangement. [Respondent] is unable to remember where [Violet] is residing and at times thinks she is with her mother. Due to his cognitive impairment he is unable to propose an alternative arrangement. [Violet] is placed with her Paternal Great Aunt and Uncle. This placement was suggested by the paternal grandparents.

Respondent does not dispute that he is unable to care for Violet and that his inability to care for her is likely to continue for the foreseeable future. Instead, he contends that the trial court erroneously found in finding of fact 18 that he lacked an appropriate alternative child care arrangement. Respondent argues that—for purposes of assessing dependency under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(6) —“[a] parent does not lack an alternative [child care] arrangement if familysteps in to provide that arrangement .”