In re Vann
[…] 179. By her conduct enumerated in Paragraph Nos. 175-178, Judge Vann violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

Count 5

180. By virtue of some or all of the facts alleged above in Parts A, B, C, D, E and F, Judge Vann violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

181. Article V, § 18(d)(1) prohibits a judge from engaging in conduct which brings disrepute upon the judicial office itself and provides in part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace [magisterial district judge] may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law.

182. Judge Vann engaged in conduct which brought the judicial office into disrepute when she communicated with Officers Sabillon and DeWees about the investigation of the domestic dispute at 918 Lloyd Street and the filing of criminal charges against William Riley, Jr and Doloris Riley.