In re Vanmiddlesworth
[…] For purposes of subsection (b):

(1) a record does not provide information if the filing office is unable to read or decipher the information;

(d) Refusal to accept record; record effective as filed record. A record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee, but which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in subsection (b), is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the record from the files.

U.C.C. § 9-516 (McKinney's 2002). Finally, subsection (a) of U.C.C. § 9-520 dictates that "[a] filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in Section 9-516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in Section 9-516(b)." U.C.C. § 9-520(a) (McKinney's 2002).