In re Vanmiddlesworth
[…] (B) the transfer had not been made; and
(C) such creditor received payment of such debt to the extent provided by the provisions of this title.

Secured transactions in New York are governed by Article 9 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C."). Section 9-310 of the U.C.C. addresses when filing is required to perfect a security interest or agricultural lien. Subsection (a) states in part that, with the exception of certain situations not relevant here, "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests." U.C.C. § 9-310(a) (McKinney's 2002). To determine what constitutes a filing and the effectiveness of a filing, § 9-516 of the U.C.C. must be consulted. Section 9-516 provides in relevant part:

(a) What constitutes filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), communication of a record to a filing office and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.

(b) Refusal to accept record; filing does not occur. Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because;

(3) the filing office is unable to index the record because:

(C) in the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual . . . the record does not identify the debtor's last name;

(5) in the case of an initial financing statement, . . . the record does not:

(B) indicate whether the debtor is an individual or an organization;

(c) Rules applicable to subsection (b). For purposes of subsection (b):

(1) a record does not provide information if the filing office is unable to read or decipher the information;

(d) Refusal to accept record; record effective as filed record. A record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee, but which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in subsection (b), is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the record from the files.

U.C.C. § 9-516 (McKinney's 2002). Finally, subsection (a) of U.C.C. § 9-520 dictates that "[a] filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in Section 9-516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in Section 9-516(b)."