Civil Action 22-955
[…] Prestamos CDFI, LLC, 2023 WL 2727541, at *14 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2023) (acknowledging that courts have followed Sonner at the motion to dismiss stage, and dismissing plaintiffs' UCL claims that were pled in the alternative to a breach-of-contract claim); see Hickman v. Subaru of Am., Inc., 2022 WL 11021043, at *11 n.13 (D.N.J. Oct. 19, 2022) (dismissing, post-Sonner, a UCL claim pled in the alternative failed because “[p]laintiffs do not plead anywhere in the [a]mended [c]omplaint that they do not have an adequate remedy at law”).
Therefore, we dismiss the California Investors' UCL claims.
2. Colorado
The subclass of investors from Colorado allege that Independent Trustees and Vanguard Defendants violated Colorado's Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). See DI 65 ¶¶ 220-34; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105(rrr) (West) (“A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when . . . the person [e]ither knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice.”). Both Independent Trustees and Vanguard Defendants dispute whether Investors alleged that they “knowingly or recklessly ratified unlawful acts.”