In re Vance
[…] This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157. This matter is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B) and this Court may enter a final order.

I. THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION

Section 522(b) provides that a debtor can elect to exempt from property of the bankruptcy estate that property which is exempt under the applicable state or federal law. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). South Carolina has opted out of the federal exemptions and has set forth its own system of exemptions. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-41-30; 15-41-35. The exemption at issue here arises under state law pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1). This provision states that a debtor may "exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding . . . [t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1) (emphasis added); see also In re Jones, 397 B.R. 765, 770 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2008) ("In South Carolina, a homestead exemption is properly taken in real property that the debtor uses as a residence.") (citing S.C. Code § 15-41-30(1)).