In re Valdez
[…] Id. at 757. Instead, the court stated that "[s]ale plans generally do not per se modify secured creditors' rights; they merely delay immediate payment to creditors in consideration for what is often accelerated full payment", finding that "§ 1322(b)(8) [authorizing a plan to "provide for the payment of all or part of a claim against the debtor from property of the estate or property of the debtor"] . . . clarifies that a sale plan is not contrary to the limitations [on] modifications of mortgages addressed elsewhere in § 1322(b)." Id.