In re Valdez
[…] Id. Although the Amended Plan provides for sale or surrender within one year of confirmation, counsel for the Debtors agreed at the final hearing on confirmation to reduce the period to three to six months. The Chapter 13 Trustee did not take a position on the issue of whether the Amended Plan which proposes to pay Citifinancial through a sale of the Property is confirmable if it does not provide for payment of the regular, post-petition, monthly payments pending the sale. The Court denied Citifinancial's motion for relief from the automatic stay.

DISCUSSION

Section 1322(b)(2) limits a debtor's ability to modify the rights of creditors whose claim is secured "only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." Notwithstanding the limitation of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2), 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(5) allows a debtor to "provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5). Citifinancial argues that Debtors are bound to proceed under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5), and that, because Debtors' Amended Plan does not provide for continuing regular monthly mortgage payments, it fails to meet the "maintenance of payments" requirement.