In re Vagu
[…] (Dkt. # 441, p. 8, ¶¶ 27, 28.)

IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND DISCUSSION

11 U.S.C. § 1127(e) allows Debtors to modify a plan after confirmation but before completion of payments for three enumerated purposes, which include amending the plan to "extend or reduce the time period for such payments." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e)(2). Debtors are requesting to extend the time in which they will begin payments and therefore, their request falls under the purview of 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e)(2).

As part of the modification requirements, 11 U.S.C. § 1127(f)(1) states that "(s)ections 1121 through 1128 and the requirements of section 1129 apply to any modification under subsection(e)." "A modification is effective only if the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms the plan as modified.