In re Usery
[…] In order to allow the parties sufficient time to fully brief the issues raised in the Motion, and due to the effects of COVID-19, the court conducted multiple hearings on the Motion and ultimately held a special setting on June 26, 2020.

Analysis

The court must determine whether the exemption provided for in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 97-21 extends to property acquired with funds received on a workers' compensation claim. North Carolina elected to opt out of the federal exemptions provided in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). See In re Jolly, 567 B.R. 480, 482 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2017) (citing N.C. GEN. STAT § 1C-1601(f)). N.C. GEN. STAT § 1C-1601(f) states that "[t]he exemptions provided in The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this State. The exemptions provided by this Article and by other statutory or common law of this State shall apply for the purposes of The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)." § 1C-1601(f) (emphasis added).

North Carolina's exemption statutes are to be construed liberally and in favor of allowing the exemption. See Elmwood v. Elmwood, 295 N.C. 168, 185, 244 S.E.2d 668, 678 (1978) (citing Goodwin v. Claytor, 137 N.C. 224, 236, 49 S.E. 173, 177 (1904)).