In re Usery
[…] See Elmwood v. Elmwood, 295 N.C. 168, 185, 244 S.E.2d 668, 678 (1978) (citing Goodwin v. Claytor, 137 N.C. 224, 236, 49 S.E. 173, 177 (1904)). When addressing North Carolina law, the Supreme Court of North Carolina has explained "[w]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning." Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990) (citing State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n. v. Edmisten, 291 N.C. 451, 465, 232 S.E.2d 184, 192 (1977)).

Section 97-21 provides "[n]o claim for compensation under this Article shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes." The Debtor concedes the statute does not explicitly extend an exemption to property purchased with workers' compensation proceeds.