CASE NO. 20-SC-3276 (ZMF)
[…] The government's Motion requested that the Court authorize the government to delay such notice to the charged fugitive—pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b) —for a period of 365 days. See, e.g. , Appl., ECF No. 1; Mot. 2, ECF No. 2. Rule 41(f)(3) provides that "[u]pon the government's request, a magistrate judge ... may delay any notice required by this rule if the delay is authorized by statute," 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b), creating what is commonly referred to as a "sneak and peak" warrant.
a. Requirements for Requests for Delay
Each of the three prongs of § 3103a(b) must be met for the court to authorize the government to delay notice to the Subscriber. First, the court must find "reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result." § 3103a(b)(1). "Adverse result" is defined under 18 U.S.C. § 2705, inter alia, as "flight from prosecution," "destruction of or tampering with evidence," or "otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation." § 2705(2)(B), (C), (E).