CASE NO. 20-SC-3276 (ZMF)
[…] The Espinoza court held that the remedy for failure to comply with § 3103a(b) was suppression. See 2005 WL 3542519, at *5. Strict compliance with § 3103a(b) is necessary to ensure "compliance with the Fourth Amendment." Id. Although the government cured the § 3103a(b) defects here, similar mistakes in the future may lead to the suppression of defective warrants.
b. 365-Day Initial Delayed Notice Request in this Case Is Unreasonable
The USA PATRIOT Act mandates that sneak-and-peek warrants provide for notice "within a reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of execution." § 3103a(b)(3). The court may extend this period to a later date "if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay." Id. Such period of delayed notice "may be extended by the court for good cause shown, subject to the condition that extensions should only be granted upon an updated showing of the need for further delay and that each additional delay should be limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay." § 3103a(c).
While these delayed notice provisions set no explicit boundaries on the initial or renewal "longer period of delay[s]," the default durations (30 days for initial requests and 90 days for extensions) reflect a view by Congress that shorter periods of delay are preferred.