In re University Development, L.L.C.
[…] Code Ann., that an option is in the "nature of an interest in real estate which may be recorded and by that recordation protect the optionee's interest in the real estate." Springfield Engineering Corp., 26 Va. Cir. at 191.

The general recording statute in Virginia is found at Va. Code Ann. § 55-96. It applies, however, only to contracts, deeds, deeds of gift, and deeds of trust. In 1989, Virginia enacted a separate recording statute to protect holders of an option to purchase real estate vis a vis lien creditors and purchasers for value. Va. Code Ann. § 55-57.2(A). That statute provides, "Any option to purchase real estate, and any memorandum, renewal or extension thereof, shall be void as to (i) all purchasers for valuable consideration without notice not parties thereto and (ii) lien creditors, until such instrument is recorded in the county or city where the property embraced in the option, memorandum, renewal or extension is located."