In re United Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, United had no reason to realize that the liability it might incur from breach of its contractual obligation to vacate the premises would be measured by anything other than the rent applicable during the period immediately preceding the date it was obliged to vacate such premises. Furthermore, the parties did not make any agreement concerning the rent which would be due if United failed to vacate the property when expected. The Court concludes that Va. Code § 55-223, which makes a "holdover" tenant responsible to the property owner not only for compensation for use and occupation of the premises, but also "any loss or damage sustained by the lessor because of such failure to surrender possession at the time stipulated", is properly interpreted, in the absence of any definitive Virginia case authority on point, to apply to any loss or damage reasonably within the expectations of both parties on the basis of information possessed by them both, not to "lost opportunity" of which the tenant has not been placed on