In re Underwood
[…] Farrey v. Sanderfoot, 500 U.S. 291, 299 (1991). "The term 'interest of the debtor in property' can only be understood as referring to an interest of the debtor in property existing on the date of the bankruptcy filing, not an interest the debtor may have had sometime in the near or distant past." In re Wilkinson, 196 B.R. 311, 317 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1996).

On the day the Debtor filed his bankruptcy petition, the funds were still on deposit at BB&T and had not been delivered to the state court. Section 8.01-515 of the Virginia Code provides, in part, as follows:

A person so summoned shall appear in person and be examined on oath or he may file a statement. A corporation so summoned shall appear by an authorized agent who shall be examined on oath or may file a statement, not under seal of such authorized agent. Such statement shall show the amount the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor, if any, or what property or effects, if any, the garnishee has or holds which belongs to the judgment debtor, or in which he has an interest. Payment to the court of any amount by the garnishee shall have the same force and effect as a statement which contains the information required by this section. If the judgment debtor or judgment creditor disputes the verity or accuracy of such statement or amount and so desires, then summons shall issue requiring the appearance of such person or authorized agent for examination on oath, and requiring him to produce such books and papers as may be necessary to determine the fact.
Va. Code § 8.01-515 (emphasis added). Here, the funds were not provided, but a statement of the amount garnished was apparently sent to the state court. Once the state court gets the statement from the garnishee, in this case BB&T, Section 8.01-516.1(A) of the Virginia Code is triggered.