In re T.Z.
[…] (§ 355, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.684(f); In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1432.) “While evidence of past conduct may be probative of current conditions, the question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.” (In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 824.)

The purpose of the juvenile court law is to provide “maximum safety and protection for children” who are being harmed or who are at risk of being harmed. (§ 300.2.) “The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (Ibid.) Marijuana is a hallucinogenic substance. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11054, subd. (d)(13).) “There is a risk to … children of the negative effects of secondhand marijuana smoke. [¶] … [U]se of marijuana near others can have a negative effect on them.”