E2021-00284-COA-R3-PT
[…] "Thus, this court gives great weight to the credibility accorded to a particular witness by the trial court." In re Christopher J., No. W2016-02149-COA-R3-PT, 2017 WL 5992359 at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 4, 2017) (citing Whitaker, 957 S.W.2d at 837).
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Mother first takes issue with the trial court's admission of her mental health records from Ten Broeck Hospital, a 20-page document. She asserts that she objected to its admission at the hearing because it was not provided in discovery until October 9, 2020, four days before trial, a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-122(c), which provides as follows:
When [medical] records or reproductions of records are used at trial pursuant to this section, the party desiring to use the records or reproductions in evidence shall serve the opposing party with a copy of the records or reproductions no later than sixty (60) days before the trial, with notice that the records or reproductions may be offered in evidence, notwithstanding any other rules or statutes to the contrary.
"Generally, the admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court." Mercer v. Vanderbilt Univ., Inc., 134 S.W.3d 121, 131 (Tenn. 2004); see generally Goodwin v. Hanebis, M2017-01689-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 4145889, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.