Index No.: 102811/05
[…] All property in which the judgment debtor or obligor is known or believed to have an interest then in and thereafter coming into the possession or custody of such a person, including any specified in the notice, and all debts of such a person, including any specified in the notice, then due and thereafter coming due to the judgment debtor or obligor, shall be subject to the notice.CPLR 5222 (b). The garnishee "is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property[.]" Such garnishee may not avoid the restrictions of the restraining notice "by claiming that the judgment debtor has no interest in the money merely because he will not acquire physical possession of such money." Ray v.