04-22-00484-CV
[…] The terms and conditions also provided that with respect to a multiple-party account with right of survivorship, "[t]he parties to the account own the account in proportion to the parties' net contributions to the account[,]" and the bank "may pay any sum in the account to a party at any time." Id. at 817.
On appeal, the court noted that "[o]wnership of funds held in a multiple[-]party account after the death of a party is determined by statute." Id. at 819 (quoting Hare v. Longstreet, 531 S.W.3d 922, 925 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2017, no pet.)). Under Estates Code section 113.151, "[s]ums remaining on deposit on the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties against the estate of the deceased party if the interest of the deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party or parties by a written agreement signed by the party who dies." Tex. Estates Code § 113.151(a).