04-22-00484-CV
[…] Id. Nevertheless, the Court considered the question of "whether a potential conflict of interest constitutes gross misconduct or gross mismanagement." Id. at 836.
Former Probate Code section 149C and current Estates Code section 404.0035(b) contain the following same ground for removal: "the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor's duties."
Former section 149C provided for removal if "(2) sufficient grounds appear to support belief that the independent executor has misapplied or embezzled, or that the independent executor is about to misapply or embezzle, all or any part of the property committed to the independent executor's care"; "(5) the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor's duties"; or "(6) the independent executor becomes an incapacitated person, or is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause becomes