04-22-00484-CV
[…] App.-San Antonio 2014, pet. denied) (citation omitted). "A court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to guiding rules or principles." Id. "The court does not abuse its discretion if some evidence reasonably supports [its] decision." Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002).
REMOVAL OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTRIX
Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides an independent executor may be removed when "the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor's fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest." Tex. Estates Code § 404.0035(b)(4). The executor-removal provision in section 404.0035 "gives interested parties a means of challenging questionable actions so that the estate will not suffer at the hands of a self-dealing, incapacitated, or incompetent executor." Sklar v.