04-22-00484-CV
[…] Id. at 833. The Court noted that "Probate Code section 149C list[ed] several grounds for removing an executor, but 'conflict of interest' (either actual or potential) [was] not among them, and [the Court] refuse[d] to engraft such a test onto the statute." Id. Nevertheless, the Court considered the question of "whether a potential conflict of interest constitutes gross misconduct or gross mismanagement." Id. at 836.
Former Probate Code section 149C and current Estates Code section 404.0035(b) contain the following same ground for removal: "the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor's duties."