04-22-00484-CV
[…] That would have been, I think, on a Friday when that happened.
He said Mary was surprised because she did not know what was happening at the time. He said he was present when Mary spoke to Friesenhahn on the telephone and told Friesenhahn she wanted to change the account. He said Mary wanted her daughters to both be on the account and to share equally in everything.
E. Analysis
In this appeal, we must decide whether the trial court abused its discretion by ordering Friesenhahn's removal as executrix pursuant to subsection (4) of Estates Code section 404.0035(b), which allows for removal when "the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor's fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest." Tex. Estates Code § 404.0035(b)(4). The "material conflict of interest" ground for removal was not added to section 404.0035's predecessor statute (Probate Code 149C) until 2011, and the Estates Code does not define "material conflict of interest."