In re T.Tr.
[…] This statement may be construed as a representation that Ms. Crosby would have testified to her fear had she been called upon to testify. And the officer who testified as a gang expert amply established that retaliation is part of this gang’s modus operandi. Thus the record provides a reasonable basis for awarding restitution to Ms. Crosby for her relocation expenses.

DNA fee

T.Tr. also argues that the juvenile court improperly imposed a $10 fee pursuant to Government Code section 76104.6, which provides that, “for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses....” Subdivision (a)(3)(A), however, limits the application of the section by providing that “This additional penalty does not apply to the following: (A) Any restitution fine.”