Nos. 58575-4-I; 58871-1-I; 58576-2-I; 58870-2-I.
[…] Fuiava denied that she was in special education classes. The DSHS social worker also testified that she never had any reason to believe Fuiava was developmentally delayed. And the FPS therapist also specifically noted in her report that Fuiava seems to understand what is expected of her.
Likelihood that Conditions will be Remedied in the Near Future
RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) requires DSHS to prove "there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." The focus of this factor is "whether parental deficiencies have been corrected." In re K.R., 128 Wn.2d at 144. A determination of what constitutes "?near future'" depends on the age of the child and the circumstances of the placement. In re T.L.G., 126 Wn.