In re T&S Hardwoods KD, LLC
[…] S'holder Litig. (Trados I), 2009 WL 2225958, at *9 (Del. Ch. July 24, 2009).

Cent. Mortg. Co., 27 A.3d at 536.

Price v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 26 A.3d 162, 166 (Del. 2011) (citing Clinton v. Enter. Rent-A-Car Co., 977 A.2d 892, 895 (Del. 2009)), overruled on other grounds by Ramsey v. Ga. S. Univ. Advanced Dev. Ctr., 189 A.3d 1255, 1277 (Del. 2018).

Trados 1, 2009 WL 2225958, at *4 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Gen. Motors (Hughes) S'holder Litig., 897 A.2d 162, 168 (Del. 2006)).

Petitioners seek dissolution under Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act. Under Section 18-802, this Court may decree dissolution "[o]n application by or for a member or manager . . . of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement." "Given its extreme nature, judicial dissolution is a limited remedy that this court grants sparingly." Dissolution is appropriate in situations where the "LLC's management has become so dysfunctional . . . that it is no longer practicable to operate the business," such as the case of deadlock.