In re Trudel
[…] Our cases note that the appointment of a receiver is a "harsh proceeding, which should only be resorted to in extreme cases." People v Israelite House of David, 246 Mich 606, 618 (1929); Michigan. Minerals, Inc v Williams, 306 Mich 515, 525 (1943). The appointment of a receiver at this juncture would be premature.


I concur in the order denying the motion for appointment of a receiver and for relief from orders. I write separately to note that my basis for denial of petitioner's motion is that there is no constitutional authority to assess costs against a judge. Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that "the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge. . . ." As I stated in my concurrence in In re Noecker, 472 Mich 1, 18-19 (2005), "Nothing in this constitutional provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or her."