In re Trites v. Fusco
[…] Roy, however, did not file an exhibit list prior to trial. Therefore, Phyllis did not waive any foundation objections, and in fact did object to the trust agreement on foundation and hearsay grounds. Phyllis's objections were sustained by the district court.

Roy contends the trust agreement and Amend letter should have been admitted under section 622.28, which provides:

Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book, or otherwise, including electronic means and interpretations thereof, offered as memoranda or records of acts, conditions or events to prove the facts stated therein, shall be admissible as evidence if the judge finds that they were made in the regular course of a business at or about the time of the act, condition or event recorded, and that the sources of information from which made and the method of circumstances of their preparation were such as to indicate their trustworthiness, and if the judge finds that they are not excludable as evidence because of any rule of admissibility other than the hearsay rule.

Section 622.28 also provides, "The term business, as used in this section, includes business, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind."

Under section 622.28, records made in the usual course of business may be used as proof of the information they contain. State v. Fisher, 178 N.W.2d 380, 383 (Iowa 1970).