In re Trinity P.
[…] In assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure."
42 C.F.R. section 2.63(a)(3) provides: "A court order under these regulations may authorize disclosure of confidential communications made by a patient to a program in the course of diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment only if: (A)(1) The disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury, including circumstances which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal threats against third parties; (2) The disclosure is necessary in connection with investigation or prosecution of an extremely serious crime, such as one which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including . . . child abuse and neglect; or (3) The disclosure is in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications." 42 C.F.R. section 2.64(d) sets forth requirements that must be met before an order of disclosure may be entered: "An order under this section may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists.