In re Tri Valley Growers
[…] Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 120 S.Ct. 1942 (2000) precludes the Committee from prosecuting this action on behalf of the debtor's estate notwithstanding the fact that the Committee is acting pursuant to a final order of this court by which it was granted the authority to represent the estate in actions of this type. The court answers in the negative.

Section 547(b) provides, in relevant part, that "the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property" that meets the requirements of an avoidable preference, as thereinafter set forth. Section 323(a) provides "The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate." Section 1107(a) provides, in relevant part, that subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, "a debtor in possession shall have all of the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter."