In re Transit Casualty Co.
[…] The starting point of our analysis, however, is to determine whether the issue of access to the records in question is directly governed by § 375.1172. We will not entertain a generalized or common law right of access to a particular category of records if the legislature has undertaken specifically to address the matter in question, preempting any general common law right. Moreover, a specific statute will take precedence over other more general or more vague provisions of law.

Section 375.1172 states as follows:

In all proceedings and judicial reviews thereof under Sections 375.1164 to 375.1170, all records of the insurer, other documents, and all department of insurance files and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or are part of the record of the proceedings, shall be and remain open and public records until the termination of such proceedings; except as is necessary to obtain compliance therewith, unless and until the court, upon motion of the receiver, and after hearing arguments from the parties, shall determine that preservation of the assets and claims of the insurer require confidentiality as to specific records or documents, and shall enter an order of such findings.

In this case, neither party has argued that this statutory section directly governs the issue in question. The receivership argues that it does not apply because the statute was amended in 1992 (by HB No. 1574, Section A) to remove liquidations from within its reach.