In re Transit Casualty Co.
[…] The court regarded the evidence supporting the orders as "credible" and found such evidence to be uncontradicted.

Pulitzer appeals the denial of the motion.

As a preliminary matter, we address Transit's argument that Pulitzer does not have the required interest to appeal. The right of appeal is created by statute; there is no right to an appeal without underlying statutory authority. United Labor Committee, Inc. v. Ashcroft , 572 S.W.2d 446, 447 (Mo.banc 1978). Section 512.020 provides that "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction. . . ." "As used in § 512.020, `aggrieved' means `suffering from an infringement or denial of legal rights'." Government Employees Ins. Co., Inc. (GEICO) v. Clenny , 752 S.W.2d 66, 68 (Mo. App. 1988) (quoting Farrell v. DeClue , 382 S.W.2d 462, 466 (Mo. App. 1964)).