In re Tr. Under Deed of Garrison
[…] See In re Bowers’ Trust Estate, 346 Pa. 85, 29 A.2d 519, 520 (1943) (adopting the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 338 (1959), permitting settlor and beneficiaries, by united consent, to terminate or modify a trust). While the lower courts are correct that our decision in Taylor did not specifically articulate an exception for modifications under Section 7740.1(a), that scenario was not before us or implicated by the facts of that case.

Section 7705 provides; "(a) Trust instrument controls. Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of a trust instrument prevail over any contrary provisions of this chapter." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7705. None of the exceptions in subsection (b) are implicated in the issue before us.

The two primary interests created by a trust include the settlor and the beneficiaries.