In re Tr. Under Deed of Garrison
[…] The ambiguity this Court discerned in Taylor among the sections of the UTA stemmed from balancing these interests by competing methods of modifying a trust relative to removing or replacing a trustee. What sections 7740.1(b) and 7766 have in common in this regard, is that the change is sought by a party or parties that do not include the unified participation of all settlors and beneficiaries. Section 7740.1(b) involves a request for modification by beneficiaries alone. Section 7766 is triggered by a request from; "[t]he settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary [for] the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766 (emphasis added). These scenarios provide standards for court action absent the unified intent of the parties of interest, such as was the case in Taylor where the settlor was deceased at the time the modification was sought.