In re T.R.
[…] This subtitle grants the juvenile court exclusive, original jurisdiction over all "[p]roceedings arising from a petition alleging that a child is a CINA[.]" CJP § 3-803(a)(2). The subtitle also grants the court concurrent jurisdiction over "[c]ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA[.]" CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i). "As a court of limited jurisdiction, the juvenile court may exercise only those powers granted to it by statute." In re Ryan W., 434 Md. 577, 602 (2013).

At issue here is CJP § 3-819, which outlines the juvenile court's powers and obligations when making a disposition on a CINA petition. Specifically, the statute provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:

(i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and . . . dismiss the case;

(ii) Hold in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a child in need of assistance[;] . . . or

(iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance and:
1. Not change the child's custody status; or
2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:
A. A parent;
B. Subject to § 3-819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or
C. A local department, the Maryland Department of Health, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.

* * *
(3) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the child's relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent.
Id.

"Paragraph (2)" is implicated when the disability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is at issue. CJP § 3-819(b)(2). That paragraph is not applicable here.

CJP § 3-819.2 is implicated when the court grants custody and guardianship of a child to an individual.