In re T.R.
[…] CJP § 3-801(dd); Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 5-525(b) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). A "voluntary placement agreement" is a binding, written agreement that is entered into between the local department and a parent, legal guardian, or age-appropriate former CINA. FL § 5-501(m).

Mother erroneously relies on CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(ii)(1.), which states that a court must "[o]rder the local department to assess or reassess the family's and child's eligibility for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article." That portion of the statute applies when the court, in making a disposition on a CINA petition, holds in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a CINA. CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(ii).