In re T.R.
[…] Id. at 162 (quoting Espina, 442 Md. at 321-22). Regardless, the underlying purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. E.g., id.; Schlick v. State, 238 Md. App. 681, 692 (2018).

Subtitle 8 of CJP provides the statutory framework for CINA proceedings. This subtitle grants the juvenile court exclusive, original jurisdiction over all "[p]roceedings arising from a petition alleging that a child is a CINA[.]" CJP § 3-803(a)(2). The subtitle also grants the court concurrent jurisdiction over "[c]ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA[.]" CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i). "As a court of limited jurisdiction, the juvenile court may exercise only those powers granted to it by statute." In re Ryan W., 434 Md. 577, 602 (2013).