In re T.R.
[…] At that point, the Department, having acquired "custody" of S.F., had the right to determine placement. See CJP § 3-801(k). The statute plainly empowers the court to grant custody to the Department, which, as S.F.'s custodian, was then permitted to determine her placement.

The statute does not define the term "type of facility."

We likewise disagree with Mother's assertion that the juvenile court violated CJP § 3-819(b)(3) by "not making findings as to why [S.F.] should be placed with a non-relative when a relative was available." The statute provides that a court must give priority to a relative "when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent." CJP § 819(b)(3) (emphasis added). Here, the court did not commit S.F. to the custody of an individual; the court committed S.F. to the custody of the Department. CJP § 3-819(b)(3) is therefore inapplicable.