In re Toulson v. New York State Unified Ct. Sys.
[…] Toulson's counsel further relayed that "[g]iven the Passover holiday," he was "unable to have a written stipulation signed by all parties filed with the Court on the initial return date (April 17, 2009)," and asked the Court to "allow Petitioner to submit responsive papers." (Letter from Douglas Rosenthal, Apr. 21, 2009.)

On April 23, 2009, OCA confirmed Ms. Toulson's previous request for a time extension. On May 20, 2009, Ms. Toulson filed a motion for leave to renew or reargue pursuant to CPLR 2221. OCA opposed the application.

Discussion

CPLR 2005 states: "[u]pon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure." Before a court exercises its discretion, it must also be satisfied that renewal or reargument is not a futile gesture, and that a meritorious cause of action or defense can be demonstrated (see Barasch v Micucci, 49 NY2d 594, 599). That, Ms.