In re Toriello
[…] Jasovksy's competency. Neither the Bankruptcy Code nor the Rules define "incompetent" and this Court is unaware of any reported cases interpreting the term as used in Rule 3002(c)(2), which states: "[i]n the interest of justice and if it will not unduly delay the administration of the case, the court may extend the time for filing a proof of claim by an infant or incompetent person or the representative of either." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3002(c)(2). Therefore, the Court will look to state law for a definition. New Jersey courts have repeatedly used the definition in New Jersey Statute § 3B:1-2 for the Administration of Estates to define a "mental incompetent." See Hackensack University Medical Center v. Rossi, 338 N.J. Super. 139, 147-48 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1998) (defining a "mental incompetent" as a person "impaired by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency to the extent that he lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage his affairs"). Although N.J.S.A § 3B:1-2 deals with testamentary capacity, the Rossi court used it as guidance in the context of tolling the filing of a late claim under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. Id. at 147; N.J. Stat.