In re Tori
[…] Indeed, at oral argument, the department acknowledged that it could and should have done more.

The subsidiary facts about what efforts the department made are not contested. Whether those efforts were "reasonable" is at least to a great extent a question of law to which ordinary deference to the fact finder is not due.

That said, "it does not follow that the father [therefore] is entitled to reversal of the decrees terminating his parental rights." Adoption of Franklin, 99 Mass.App.Ct. 787, 798 (2021), citing G. L. c. 119, § 29C. As the statute makes explicit, "[a] determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest." G. L. c. 119, § 29C. In the end, "[w]hile courts protect the rights of parents, 'the parents' rights are secondary to the child's best interests and . . . the proper focus of termination proceedings is the welfare of the child.'" Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. 53, 61 (2011), quoting Adoption of