In re Toney
[…] In its discussion of whether a justiciable controversy existed, this court first noted that the legislature did not otherwise define declaratory opinions in the Code of Ethics. Thus, the court looked to the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure for guidance and discussed the grant of authority given to the courts to render declaratory judgments in LSA–C.C.P. art. 1871.

In re Lorusso, 85 So.3d at 717.

.Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1871 provides:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

Declaratory judgments may be rendered “whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” LSA–C.C.P. art. 1871. Nevertheless, a declaratory judgment has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and may serve as the basis for a petition seeking further relief. SeeLSA–C.C.P. arts. 1871 and 1878.