In re Tom Eckert, No.
[…] Because we conclude the Family Code authorizes temporary orders under the circumstances present in this case, we deny the petition and motion for temporary relief.

To establish his right to mandamus relief regarding the issuance of temporary orders in a child custody case, the relator must establish an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Dancy v. Daggett, 815 S.W.2d 548, 549 (Tex. 1991). "A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner, without reference to any guiding rules or principles." In re Nitla S.A. de C.V., 92 S.W.3d 419, 422 (Tex. 2002). Section 156.006 of the Family Code describes the three circumstances that authorize a trial court to enter a temporary order "that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Such an order may be entered when (1) "necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development;" (2) "the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months and the temporary order is in the best interest of the child;" or (3) "the child is 12 years of age or older and has filed with the court in writing the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child and the temporary order designating that person is in the best interest of the