In re Tognetti
[…] The Court will treat each motion in turn.

Permissive Abstention with Regard to the State Court Stipulation:

Under New York General Obligations Law § 15-501, Plaintiffs may elect to vindicate their rights under the Settlement Stipulation, or to litigate the underlying causes of action against the defendants.

Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-501 states in relevant part:

Executory accord:

1. Executory accord as used in this section means an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, or lease, or any mortgage or other security interest in personal or real property, and a promise express or implied to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or security interest . . .

* * *

3. If an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his rights under the claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or other security interest which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his right under the accord . . .

Plaintiffs have requested in the Second Summary Judgment Motion to return to state court to allow Justice Barone to enforce the Settlement Stipulation.