Case No. 11-34669-BKC-LMI
[…] The Eleventh Circuit, in In re Schlein, 8 F.3d 745(11th Cir. 1993), closely read the Patten decision, its interpretation by other courts, and the history of Fla. Stat. §222.11. The Schlein court reinforced that the Florida head of household exemption does not apply to independent contractors. After the Eleventh Circuit issued its Schlein decision, Fla. Stat. §222.11 was amended in 1993, among other things, to define the term "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus." Since Schlein and the 1993 amendments, multiple courts, in looking at Fla.