In re Tobias
[…] The Debtors have exhibited continual disregard for the Court's orders. The Court finds that the Debtors lacked good faith in the filing of this bankruptcy case. The Debtors' Motion for Reconsideration shall be denied and the case will remain dismissed.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Title 26 of the United States Code pertains to the Internal Revenue Code. Section 6001 of Title 26 states that "[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title . . . shall . . . make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe." 26 U.S.C. § 6001. Further, section 6011 provides:

(a) General Rule. — When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.

26 U.S.C. § 6011(a); see also Treas.Reg. § 1.6011-1(a). The United States of America has a "self-assessment" system which requires an individual to file a tax return. Schiff v. United States, No. N-86-354 (WWE), 1989 WL 119410, at *2 (D.Conn.